CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C82316

Mr. Jeffrey Dong
D.F. International (U.S.A.), Inc.
1499 Huntington Dr.
Suite 418
S. Pasadena, CA 91030

RE: The tariff classification of a motorcycle from China

Dear Mr. Dong:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a Model CJ750(M1M), gasoline-fueled motorcycle with three wheels and a side cart. It has a 4-stroke, double-cylinder engine with a total displacement capacity of 746 cc and a total, dry weight of 360 kgs.

The applicable subheading for the Model CJ750 (M1M) motorcycle will be 8711.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles . . . : With reciprocating internal combustion piston engine of a cylinder capacity exceeding 500 cc but not exceeding 800 cc: Exceeding 700 cc but not exceeding 800 cc: Exceeding 700 cc but not exceeding 790 cc. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem through 12/31/97; beginning 1/1/98, the rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Motor vehicles imported into the United States must comply with the safety regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) and the air emissions regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). If you have any questions concerning these regulations, it is suggested you contact these agencies. The Dept. of Transportation is located at 400 Seventh Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20590; the Environmental Protection Agency is located at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division